Privacy Policy | North West Aluminium
  • Shipping Info
  • Open an Account
  • Shop with confidence
  • Quality product range

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how NWA uses and protects any information that you give NWA when you use this website.

NWA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NWA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2015.

 

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

Personal Data

Information that can be used to identify you.

  • name and job title 
  • contact information including telephone number, postal address, billing address, email address 

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

Why we collect the Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions 
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc

 

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

 

How we collect the Information

Personal Data

  • Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following:

    • Email
    • First Name/Last Name
    • Address Details
    • Mobile Phone
    • Password details (these passwords will be encrypted)
    • Order History Details

 

  • Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following

    • Email
    • First Name/Last Name
    • Address Details
    • Mobile Phone
    • Order Details

 

  • Make a Payment

 

Realex Payments

Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments.  More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

 

PayPal

Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

AuthiPay

Our website uses AuthiPay for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to AuthiPay’s servers when we need you to enter your credit card details – and they collect and confirm your credit card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order.  More information about AuthiPay can be found here: http://www.authipay.com/privacy-policy/

 

  • Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include.

    • Contact Us form
    • Request a quote
    • Any other enquiry form eg wedding form etc

 

Data collected via these forms include:

    • Name 
    • Email Address
    • Message info
    • Contact number

 

  • Email Marketing

Mail Chimp

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register (insert/delete other opportunities to opt in to email). A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address (please add or delete as necessary) There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

 

  • Personalisation

Nosto Personalisation

We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website. 

We use Nosto to personalise our customers shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send them a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process. 

Nosto will also use the information that a customer enters prior to check out to send the customer an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that they had in their basket – this allows them to make the order quickly if they change their minds. Nosto also use this information to send follow up emails.

 

Real Time Messaging

We use Pubble to communicate via real-time messaging with our customers.

 

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics.  Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information.

 

Search

    • Celebros

Celebros is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

    • Factfinder

Factfinder is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

 

Third Party Tracking Tools

    • Facebook Pixel Code

We use a Facebook pixel code on our website to help us track conversions from Facebook ads, optimise ads based on collected data, build targeted audiences for future ads, and re-market to qualified leads - people who have already taken some kind of action on your website.

 

    • Google Tag /Ad Services

Google Tag/Ad services manages and publishes code used for displaying advertisements and recording visitor behaviour on our website.

 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. 

 

Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@kytun.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

 

 

Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right of erasure d) Right of data portability.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website www.kytun.com.

 

Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us on: info@kytun.com  or T. +44(0) 1684 293702.

 

Sign Up